Symposium on Pediatric Dialysis

Saturday, March 6

Presentation times shown below are in Central Standard Time

Networking

9 am to 10 am

9:50 am to 12:00 pm

General Session – Keynote Presentations

Moderators: Ramesh Khanna, MD and Steven Alexander, MD

10:00 am            Professional Burnout: Does the Current Culture of Healthcare Foster Professional Burnout? – Tait Shanafelt, MD

10:50 am            Q and A

11:00 am            Dialysis is Not Suffering as a Therapy:  It is a Choice, It is Hope – Kamyar Kalantar-Zadeh, MD, MPH, PhD

11:50 am            Q and A

12:00    Break

12:00 – 12:30 Exhibit Hall and Virtual Posters

12:30 pm to 2:00 pm

Session 5 –Symposium on Fluid Management in Pediatric Dialysis: Team Approach The Search for the “Dry Weight”

Moderators: Amy Nau, MSN, RN, CNN, NE-BC and Franz Schaefer, MD

12:30 pm        Use of Bioimpedance to Assess Dry Weight – Elke Wuhl, MD

1:15 pm        Dry Weight Assessment: A Multidisciplinary Approach – Cherry Mammen, MD and Kirsten McFadyen, RD

2:00 pm           Break

2:00 – 4:00 Exhibit Hall and Virtual Posters

4:00 to 5:30 pm

Session 6: Breakout Sessions II

Moderators: Bradley Warady, MD; Jessica Geer, MSN, C-PNP, CNN,-NP, RN

4:00 pm            Long-term Kidney Outcomes Following Pediatric Acute Kidney Injury Requiring Dialysis: A Population-based Cohort Study – Cal Robinson, MD

4:15 pm            “Save the Vein” Initiative in Children with Chronic Kidney Disease: 2 Year Results - Jo Grimes, RN

4:30 pm            Kidney Transplantation Partially Reverses Peritoneal Dialysis Induced Pathomechanisms of Peritoneal Membrane Transformation

– Conghui Zhang, Mmed

4:45 pm            Dialysis After Kidney Graft Loss: Data of the Italian Registry of Pediatric Dialysis - Enrico Vidal, MD, PhD

5:00 pm            Tight Junction’s Regulation in Health, CKD5 and Peritoneal Dialysis with Low and High GDP Fluids - Iva Marinovic, MSc

5:15 pm            Dialysis Outcomes for Children with Lupus Nephritis – Heather Wasik, MD

5:30 pm            Adjourn

 

4:00 to 6:00 pm

Nursing Breakout II (RN and APPs)

Moderator: Jessica Geer, MSN, C-PNP, CNN,-NP, RN

4:00 pm           Mineral Bone Disease- Back to the Basics – Neil Paloian, MD

5:00 pm          Networking /Wine Down -New Nurses (PD, HD, Acute Care)

6:00 pm   Adjourn

5:00 pm. to 6:00 pm

Nursing Breakout II (RN and APPs)

Moderator:  Jessica Geer, MSN, C-PNP, CNN,-NP, RN 

5:00 pm.    Advanced Practice Providers

6:00 pm   Adjourn

4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

RD Breakout II

Moderators:  Nonnie Polderman, BSc, RD and Elisha Pavlick, RD

4:00 pm           The Year in Review - (literature and newest CPR’s) – Christina Nelms, MS, RD, LMNT

5:00 pm           Plant Based Diet - Katie Rappolt, RD

6:00 pm           Adjourn

Networking

6 pm to 7 pm

Annual Dialysis Conference
Symposium on Pediatric Dialysis