Symposium on Pediatric Dialysis

Friday, March 5, 2021

Presentation times shown below are in Central Standard Time

Networking

9 am to 10 am

9:55 am Welcome – Steven Alexander, MD 

Session 1

Moderators: Bradley Warady, MD, Jessica Geer, MSN, C-PNP, CNN-NP, RN

10:00 am         Peritoneal and Vascular Access – Mary Brandt, MD

10:30 am         Physiology of Blood Purification – Jordan Symons, MD

11:00 am         PD Prescription & Adequacy Monitoring – Annabelle Chua, MD 

11:30 am         HD Prescription & Adequacy Monitoring – Cherry Mammen, MD 

12:00 pm         Break

10:00 am to 4:30 pm

Program DescriptionChild Life Specialists (CLS) are members of the health care team who provide support for patients and their family members throughout their hospital journey. Their services and support vary depending on the needs of each individual patient and family that they encounter. CLS have special expertise to educate and work alongside the interdisciplinary team.  Some of their activities include utilizing therapeutic play to allow the child to understand their time in the hospital system,  preparing patients for what they are going to experience in the hospital to promote positive coping, assisting with pain management techniques and how to empower a patient to do difficult tasks in addition to supporting the family throughout this journey.  All these interactions are guided by the CLS’s knowledge of child development. 

The goal of this special program is to provide a forum to share information of the roles of Child Life Specialists (CLS) in Nephrology with fellow Nephrology Practitioners and foster an exchange of ideas on how this group of professionals can best support and serve the unique patient population they care for.

10:00 am         Welcome – Amanda Porter, MS, CCLS and Robin Davis, CCLS

10:15 am         A Day in the Life of a Nephrology Child Life Specialist – Judith Ross, CCLS

11:00 am         Child Life and Dialysis Support – Nilu Rahman, MS, CCLS

11:45pm          The Forgotten Child:  Supporting Siblings - Amanda Porter, MS, CCLS

12:30 pm         Discussion

12:45pm          Break

Session 2

Moderators: Steven Alexander, MD; Amy Nau, MBA, MSN, RN, CNN, NE-BC

12:30 pm         Pediatric Dialysis Nutrition Guidelines – Kirsten Thompson, MPH, RDCD

1:00 pm           Cardiovascular Complications- Franz Schaefer, MD 

1:30 pm           Renal Anemia: The Basics - Meredith Atkinson, MD 

2:00 pm           Break

1:30 pm           Preparing and Supporting the Child and Family for a Kidney Transplant -Robin Davis, CCLS

2:15 pm           Recreational Activities and Camp Involvement – Bonnie Ferguson, CCLS

3:00 pm           Interactive Discussion and Networking – Amanda Porter, MS, CCLS and Robin Davis, CCLS

4:00 pm           Adjourn

2:30-3:45 pm - Fellows Case Conference – Stump the Consultants

Moderator: John Mahan, MD

Consultants:  Jordan Symons, MD; Meredith Atkinson, MD; Cherry Mammen, MD; Annabelle Chua, MD

Presenters: Salar Bani Hani, MD University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center; Monica Rairikar, MBBS, MD, Baylor College of Medicine; Priya Saini, MD, Sick Kids University of Toronto

Nurses’ Breakout I: (Nursing Round Table Discussions)

2:30-3:45pm

  1. Live from the Water Room – Pam Heise, MSN, RN, CNN - Moderator: Jessica Geer, MSN, C-PNP, CNN-NP, RN
  2. AKI in the Outpatient Setting -Colleen Klosterman, MSN, RN, CPNP-PC - Moderator:  Theresa Mottes, MSN, APRN, CPNP/AC
  3. QOL Issues - Speakers – Kelli Scott, LCSW, LMSW, NSW-C and Cristina Hernandez, LCSW, LMSW, NSW-C - Moderator: Amy Nau, MBA, MSN, RN, CNN, NE-BC
  4. Accurate Blood Pressure Measurements - Audrey Busch RN, BSN, CNN - Moderator:  Jennifer Spies, BSN, RN, CPN

RD’s Breakout I

2:30-3:45pm - Introduction to Resources - Nonnie Polderman, BSc, RD

Moderator: Kirsten Thompson, MPH, RDN

 3:45-4:00pm – Break

2:30-3:45pm

  1. Live from the Water Room – Pam Heise, MSN, RN, CNN - Moderator: Jessica Geer, MSN, C-PNP, CNN-NP, RN
  2. AKI in the Outpatient Setting -Colleen Klosterman, MSN, RN, CPNP-PC - Moderator:  Theresa Mottes, MSN, APRN, CPNP/AC
  3. QOL Issues - Speakers – Kelli Scott, LCSW, LMSW, NSW-C and Cristina Hernandez, LCSW, LMSW, NSW-C - Moderator: Amy Nau, MBA, MSN, RN, CNN, NE-BC
  4. Accurate Blood Pressure Measurements - Audrey Busch RN, BSN, CNN - Moderator:  Jennifer Spies, BSN, RN, CPN

2:30-3:45pm - Introduction to Resources - Nonnie Polderman, BSc, RD

Moderator: Kirsten Thompson, MPH, RDN

 3:45-4:00pm – Break

Session 4

Moderators: Alicia Neu, MD, Theresa Mottes, MSN, APRN, CPNP/AC

4:00 pm           Major Infectious Complications -Mahima Keeswani, MD    

4:30 pm           Growth and Recombinant Growth Hormone Therapy – John Mahan, MD  

5:00 pm           Adjourn

Networking

4:30 pm

Annual Dialysis Conference
Symposium on Pediatric Dialysis