Session 11 – My Favorite Paper

Session 11 – My Favorite Paper 

10:30-12:00 pm 

Moderator(s): Steve Alexander, MD; Amy Nau, MBA, MSN, RN, CNN, NE-BC

10:30    My Favorite Clinical Dialysis Paper – Mahima Keswani, MD
10:45    My Favorite Clinical Nutrition Paper – Laura Quenneville, RD
11:00    My Favorite Child Life Therapy Paper – Amanda Porter, MS, CCLS
11:15    My Favorite Dialysis Nursing Paper – Katie Plomaritas, BSN, RN
11:30    My Favorite Dialysis AAP Paper – Tyson Moore, MSN, RN
12:00 – Adjourn

Session 10 – Symposium on Managing Obese Patients on Dialysis

Session 10 – Symposium on Managing Obese Patients on Dialysis 

8:00 – 10:00 am  

Moderator(s): Alicia Neu, MD; Nonnie Polderman, BSc, RD

8:00     The Impact of Obesity on Dialysis and Transplant Management: The Adult Experience. – Amit Govil, MD
8:40     Balancing Nutritional Needs in the Pediatric Dialysis Patient with Obesity– Caroline Anderson, PhD, RD
9:20     Bariatric Surgery: What Are the Options for Adolescents? Gina Adrales, MD

Session 9 – Fundamentals for Families

Session 9 – Fundamentals for Families

Transition to Adult Care

4:30-5:45 pm

Moderator(s): Bradley Warady, MD; Jessica Geer, MSN, C-PNP, CNN-NP, RN

4:30     The Adult Nephrologist Perspective – Nick Herrera, MD
4:50     The Psychologist’s Perspective – Rebecca Johnson, PhD, ABBP
5:10     The Patient/Family Perspective – Children’s Mercy patient (TBD)

Session 8: – Updated Peritonitis Guidelines

Session 8: – Updated Peritonitis Guidelines

2:00-4:00 pm

Moderator(s): Franz Schaefer, MD and Bradley Warady, MD

2:00     Care Delivery and Outcomes in Children Treated with Maintenance Dialysis. – Elaine Ku, MD
2:25     The Development of Evidence-based Guidelines – Reem Mustafa, MD
2:50     The Use of Registry-based Data in Guideline Development – Troy Richardson, MD
3:15     Highlights of the Upcoming Pediatric Peritonitis Guidelines – Brandy Begin, BSN, MBA, RN, CNN
3:40     Discussion
4:00     Break

RD Breakout III 

RD Breakout III

10:30-12:00 pm

Moderator(s):  Nonnie Polderman, BSc, RD, and Kirsten McFadyen, RD

  • Nutrient Losses During Dialysis and Malnutrition – Laura Quenneville, RD
  • Nutrition and CRRT – Marisa Juarez-Calderon, RD
  • NICU and Nutrition – Elisha Pavlick, RD

 

 

Nursing Breakout Ill (RN and APPs) 

Nursing Breakout Ill (RN and APPs)

10:30-12:00 pm

Moderator(s): Brandy Begin, BSN, MBA, RN, CNN

Nursing Breakout III- Psychosocial Support for Dialysis Patients 

10:30    Therapy Dogs, Developmental Support – Robin Davis, CCLS and Amada Porter, MS, CCLS
11:15    Motivational Interviewing – Cortney Zimmerman, PhD
12:00    Lunch

Session 7 – Hot Topics

Session 7 – Hot Topics 

10:30 am-12:00 pm

Moderator(s): Franz Schafer, MD

10:30    Peritoneal Physiology – Claus P. Schmitt, MD
11:00    Patching and Watching Blood Pressures:  Novel Approaches to the Monitoring of BP. Elaine Ku, MD
11:30    Lumasiran in Kidney-Only Transplantation in Oxalosis -Justine Bacchetta, MD
12:00    Break

Pediatric Keynote Presentations

Pediatric Keynote Presentations

8:30-10:00 am
Moderators(s): Steven Alexander, MD

8:30     Towards Racial Justice in Pediatric Kidney Care – O.N. Ray Bignall ll, MD
9:15     What Matters Most: Goals of Care Discussions – Grant Smith, MD
10:00    Break

RD Breakout II

RD Breakout II

2:00-4:00 pm

Moderator(s):  Nonnie Polderman, BSc, RD

2:00     Vitamin and Mineral Supplementation for Pediatric Dialysis Patients – Caroline Anderson, PhD, RD
3:00     Carnitine Supplementation – Marisa Juarez-Calderon, RD
4:00     Break

Nursing Breakout II (RN and APPs) 

Nursing Breakout II (RN and APPs)  
2:00 – 4:00 pm 

Surviving in Today’s World
Moderator(s): Amy Nau, MBA, MSN, RN, CNN, NE-BC

2:00     Lean Methodology/Human Factors – Felicity Pino, MS, BME, MPA
Case Study: Navigating Supply Chain Issues
Case Study: Staffing Shortages
4:00     Break