Session 4 

Session 4

3:00-4:30 pm

Moderators(s): Alicia Neu, MD, Brandy Begin, BSN, MBA, RN, CNN

3:00     Major Infectious Complications – Mahima Keswani, MD
3:30     Renal Anemia: The Basics – Meredith Atkinson, MD
4:00     Non-infectious Complications – Elizabeth Harvey, MD
4:30     Adjourn

Nursing Breakout I:

Nursing Breakout I

Round Table: What Nurses Need to Know

1:00-2:45 pm

Moderator(s): Katie Plomaritas, BSN, RN

1:00     HD Catheters – Jessica Geer, MSN, C-PNP, CNN, NP, RN
1:30     AVF/AVGs/Vein Preservation – Tyson Moore, MSN, APRN, FNP-C
2:00     PD Catheters – Brandy Begin, BSN, MBA, RN, CNN
2:30     Discussion

Session 3:  Breakout Sessions I

Session 3:  Breakout Sessions I

1:00-2:45 pm 

Fellows Case Conference – Stump the Consultants

Moderator(s): John Mahan, MD 

Consultants: Jordan Symons, MD, Meredith Atkinson, MD, Cherry Mammen, MD, Annabelle Chua, MD, Elizabeth Harvey, MD

1:00pm   Welcome: John Mahan, MD

1:05pm  Case #1: Nick Selvathesan, MD – The Hospital for Sick Children (SickKids),  University of Toronto, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

1:30pm  Case #2:  Paola Zayas, MD – Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta, Emory University School of Medicine, Atlanta, Georgia, USA

1:55pm Case #3: Jenn Nhan, MD – Children’s National, Washington, DC, USA

2:20pm Case 4:  Mary Hauswirth Borst, MD – Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta, Emory University School of Medicine, Atlanta, Georgia

Session 2 

Session 2

10:30-12:00 pm

Moderator(s): Steven Alexander, MD and Amy Nau, MBA, MSN, RN, CNN, NE-BC

10:30    Cardiovascular Complications – Franz Schaefer, MD
11:00    Pediatric Dialysis Nutrition Guidelines – Kirsten McFadyen, RD
11:30    Management of CKD-MBD in Pediatric Patients- The Basics – Justine Bacchetta, MD
12:00    Break

Session 1

7:55 am Welcome – Steven Alexander, MD 

Session 1

8:00 am-10:00 am

Moderator(s):  Bradley Warady, MD, Jessica Geer, MSN, C-PNP, CNN, NP, RN

8:00     Peritoneal and Vascular Access – Mary Brandt, MD
8:30     Physiology of Blood Purification – Jordan Symons, MD
9:00     PD Prescription & Adequacy MonitoringAnnabelle Chua, MD
9:30     HD Prescription & Adequacy Monitoring – Cherry Mammen, MD
10:00    Break

Session 4 

Session 4

4:00-5:00 pm

Moderators: Alicia Neu, MD and Theresa Mottes, MSN, APRN, CPNP/AC

4:00     Major Infectious Complications – Mahima Keswani, MD

4:30     Renal Anemia: The Basics – Meredith Atkinson, MD

5:00      Adjourn

Nursing Breakout I: (Nursing Round Table Discussion)

Nursing Breakout I: (Nursing Round Table Discussion)

2:30-3:45 pm

Moderator: Brandy Begin, BSN, MBAc. RN, CNN

2:30      Crit Line Update – Jessica Geer, MSN, C-PNP, CNN-NP, RN

2:55      Child Life Overview – Kirsten Cotton-Sheldon, CCLS, CTRS

3:20      Bowel Management – Kathleen Mallett, MSN, APRN, FNP-C, CNN-NP

3:45      Break

Session 3:  Breakout Sessions I

Session 3:  Breakout Sessions I

2:30-3:45 pm 

Fellows Case Conference – Stump the Consultants

Moderator: John Mahan, MD

Consultants: Jordan Symons, MD, Meredith Atkinson, MD, Cherry Mammen, MD, Annabelle Chua, MD

Presenters:

Sarah Couser, MD, Cincinnati Childrens’ Hospital, Cincinnati, Ohio

Abdulaziz Bahassan, MD, The Hospital for Sick Children, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Kimmy Vuong, MD, Texas Childrens’ Hospital, Houston, Texas